2004 APEC Workshop on

Resource Sharing in Digital Libraries

in conjunction with

2004 International Conference on

Digital Archive Technologies (ICDAT2004)

 

Preliminary Scientific Program

 

Time

3 / 16

(Tuesday)

Time

3 / 17

(Wednesday)

Time

3 / 18

(Thursday)

Time

3 / 19

(Friday)

 

 

Joint Conference With ICDAT 2004

 

8:30

Registration

 

9:00

Registration

9:00

|

10:00

Invited Talk 5

(H. Besser)

9:00

|

10:10

9:00 - 9:10

Opening

9:00

|

10:00

Invited Talk 9

(A. Takano)

 

9:30

|

10:40

9:30 - 9:40

Opening

Invited Talk 8

(K. Perlin)

 

Invited Talk 1

(S. Quigley)

 

Break

 
Break

10:20

|

11:20

Invited Talk 6
(R. Rinehart)

10:30

|

12:00

Technical

Session 1

 

10:30

|

12:00

Technical
Session 5
 
 

11:00

|

12:00

Invited Talk 2

 (D.-T Lee)

 

11:20

|

12:10

Invited Talk 7

(J. Hsiang &  H.-H Chen)

Lunch

 

13:30

|

15:10

Invited Talk 3

(M. Blossom  & G. Tschann)

Local Tour

(National Palace Museum)

13:30

|

14:30

Technical   Session 2

 

13:30

|

14:30

Invited Talk 10

(J. M Ho)

 

14:30

|

15:30

Technical
Session 3

14:30

|

15:30

Invited Talk 11 (TBA)

Break

Break

15:40

|

16:40

Invited Talk 4
(M. Takemura)

15:50

|

16:50

Technical  Session 4

15:50

|

16:50

Panel Discussion

 

18:00

Welcome Reception

18:00

Banquet

 

 
 

 

Invited Speeches and Tutorials

 

Tuesday Morning, 16 March 2004

9:30 9:40: Opening Ceremony

      Welcome Speech:

      Ovid J.-L. Tzeng, Academia Sinica

      Der-Tsai Lee, Academia Sinica

9:40 10:40 Invited Talk 1

      Sam Quigley, Harvard University Art Museums

       Digital Asset Acquisition, Preservation, and Delivery at the Harvard University Art Museums

       Chair: Der-Tsai Lee, Academia Sinica

10:40 11: 00 Coffee Break

11:00 12:00 Invited Talk 2

       Der-Tsai Lee, Academia Sinica

      National Digital Archives Program in Taiwan: An Overview

      Chair: Ching-Chun Hsieh, Academia Sinica

12:00 13:30 Lunch

 

Tuesday Afternoon, 16 March 2004

13: 30 15:10 Invited Talk 3

      Michael Blossom & Gregory Tschann, the Art Institute of Chicago

      Managing Collection Resources at The Art Institute of Chicago

      Chair: Simon C. Lin, Academia Sinica

15:10 15: 40 Coffee Break

15: 40 16:40 Invited Talk 4

Chair: Keh-Jiann Chen, Academia Sinica

      Mitsuhiro Takemura, the University of Tokyo

      Case Studies in Digital Archive Projects in Japan-Digital Culture Assets in the Regional Management

      Chair: Keh-Jiann Chen, Academia Sinica

18: 00 20:00 Reception

      1F, Rainbow Terrace - the Atrium, the Howard Plaza Hotel

 

Wednesday Morning, 17 March 2004

9:00 10:00 Invited Talk 5

       Howard Besser, New York University

       Challenges for Digital Libraries: Preservation and Collaboration

       Chair: Mark Liao, Academia Sinica

10:00 10:20 Coffee Break

10:20 11:20 Invited Talk 6

       Richard Rinehart, University of California, Berkeley

       Lowering the Cost of Participation: Large Scale Digital Museum Collaborations

       Past and Future

      Chair: Hsueh-Hua Chen, National Taiwan University

11:20 12:10 Invited Talk 7

       Jieh Hsiang & Hsueh-Hua Chen, National Taiwan University

       Bridging the Gap between Academic Digital Archives and the Digital Content Industry -- The Application and

       Service Division of the National Digital Archives Program

       Chair: Tsa-Kang Chu, National Taiwan University

12:10 13:30 Lunch

 

Wednesday Afternoon, 17 March 2004

13: 30 17:00

       Local Tour (National Palace Museum)

 

Thursday Morning, 18 March 2004

9:00 9:10: Opening Ceremony

      Welcome Speech:

       Der-Tsai Lee, Academia Sinica

       Jan-Ming Ho, Academia Sinica

9:10 10:10 Invited Talk 8

       Ken Perlin, New York University

       Expository Programming and the Digital Library

       Chair: Jan-Ming Ho, Academia Sinica

10:10 10: 30 Coffee Break

10:30 12:00 Technical Session 1

       Chair: Yi-Ping Hung, National Taiwan University

       Chu-Song Chen, Academia Sinica

       On Virtual 3D Exhibition of Museum Stores Using Object-Movie Technologies

       Berlin Chen, Shun-Shii Lin, James Chen, Wen-Li Shih, National Taiwan Normal University

       Voice Access of Mandarin Broadcast News

       Alexander Egger, Austria

       The Austrian Literature Online Digital Repository

       Asanobu Kitamoto, Sonoko Sato, Takeo Yamamoto, and Kinji Ono, National Institute of

       Informatics

       Context Recombination for Cultural Digital Archives

12:00 13:30 Lunch

 

Thursday Afternoon, 18 March 2004

13: 30 14:30 Technical Session 2

      Chair: Shun-Shii Lin, National Taiwan Normal University

      Shun-Shii Lin, Berlin Chen, and Shi-Jie Huang, National Taiwan Normal University

       Building a Multi-modal Multimedia Information Retrieval System for the  National Museum of History

      Guey-Shya Chen, Shui-Lung Chuang, National Tai-Chung Teachers College

      A Practical Web-based Approach to Enriching Thesaurus

      Wei-Ho Tsai and Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica

      Towards A Music Digital Library: A Content-based Processing Paradigm of Music Collections Using Solo

      Vocal Signal Modeling

14: 30 15:30 Technical Session 3

      Chair: Jyi-Shane Liu, National Chengchi University

      Chien-Chung Huang, Academia Sinica

      Using Web Corpora to Create Hierarchical Text Classifiers

      George Meghabghab, USA

      Losing Hubs and authorities on the web: Blondel's to the rescue on how similar are Bow Tie graphs

      Jen-Ying Shih, Yu-Jung Chang, Wun-Hua Chen, Jan-Ming Ho and Cheng-Yan Kao,

      National  Taiwan University

      Constructing Securities and Futures Markets Legal Maps of Taiwan using GHSOM

15:30 15: 50 Coffee Break

15: 50 16:50 Technical Session 4

      Chair: Yuh-Jzer Joung, National Taiwan University

      Alexander Egger and Georg Lindsberger, Austria

      Archiving of Electronically Signed Emails

      Chen-Yu Lai, Jan-Ming Ho, You-Qiao Wang, Zhi-Zhueng Huang, Academia Sinica

      A Composite Approach to Handling Missing Characters on Web Interface

      Jenq-Haur Wang, Jei-Wen Teng, and Wen-Hsiang Lu, Academia Sinica

      Bilingual Thesaurus Construction for Cross-Language Information Retrieval

18: 00 20:00 Banquet

         

Friday Morning, 19 March 2004

9:00 10:00 Invited Talk 9

      Akihiko Takano, National Institute of Informatics

       Mozume: Associative Information System for Cultural Heritage

      Chair: Tyng-Ruey Chuang, Academia Sinica

10:00 10: 30 Coffee Break

10:30 12:00 Technical Session 5

      Chair: Hsin-Hsi Chen, National Taiwan University

      Kleber Xavier Sampaio de Souza, Joseph Davis, Marcia Izabel Fugisawa Souza, University of

      Sydney

      Organizing Information for the Agribusiness Sector: Embrapa's Information Agency

      Maitrayee Ghosh, S.P.College of Engineering

      Satisfying Engineering Communities through Consortia based System: A  Conceptual Framework for Regional

      Cooperation in India

      Hsin-Chuan Ho, Chao-Tung Yang and Hui-Chen Peng, National Tunghai University

      Grid Portal Structure Optimization using Web Mining Technology

12:00 13:30 Lunch

 

Friday Afternoon, 19 March 2004

13: 30 14:30 Invited Talk 10

      Jan-Ming Ho, Academia Sinica

      Technology Development of the National Digital Archives Program

      Chair: Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University

14: 30 15:30 Invited Talk 11 (TBA)

      Chair: Lee-Feng Chien, Academia Sinica

15:30 15: 50 Coffee Break

15: 50 16:50 Panel Discussion

      Chair: Der-Tsai Lee, Academia Sinica