Chinese
English
Associate Research Fellow  |  Chen, Ling-Jyh  
 
contact
vita
education
experience
interests
descriptions
activities
invited_talk
invited_visit
honors
publications
patents
supervised
Personal (New window)
lab (New window)
 
 
 
 
 
Professional activities
 
Editorship
  1. Editorial Board Member, Journal of Mobile Computing, Communications & Mobile Networks, STM Journals (2013/10–present)
  2. Editorial Board Member, International Journal of Satellite Communications Policy and Management, Inderscience (2010/04–present)
  3. Editorial Board Member, Journal of Computing, MASAUM (2009/07–2013/10)
  4. Editorial Board Member, International Journal of u- and e- Service, Science and Technology, SERSC (2008/11–present)
  5. Editorial Board Member, The Open Information Systems Journal, Bentham Science Publishers (2007/09–2013/10)
Conference Services
  1. General Co-Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Opportunistic Networking (WON), Victoria, B.C., Canada (2014)
  2. Program Co-Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Resilient ICT Technologies for Management of Mega-Disasters (RITMAN), Sydney, Australia (2014)
  3. Special Session Co-Chair, IEICE International Symposium on Asia-Pacific Network Operations and Management (APNOMS), Hsinchu, Taiwan (2014)
  4. General Co-Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Human-Centric Computing (HCC), Taipei, Taiwan (2013)
  5. Local Arrangement Chair, ACM/USENIX International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys), Taipei, Taiwan (2013)
  6. Registration Chair, International Conference on Cyber-Physical Systems, Networks, and Applications (CPSNA), Taipei, Taiwan (2013)
  7. Publicity Co-Chair, International Workshop on Technologies and Applications for Cyber Physical System (TACPS), Gwangju, Korea (2012)
  8. Registration Chair, IEEE International Conference on Service Oriented Computing & Applications (SOCA), Taipei, Taiwan (2012)
  9. Program Vice Chair, IEEE International Conference on Computational Science and Engineering (CSE), Dalian, China (2011)
  10. Publicity Co-Chair, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Cyber, Physical and Social Computing (CPSCom), Dalian, China (2011)
  11. Track Co-Chair, IFIP Wireless Days (WD), Venice, Italy (2010)
  12. General Co-Chair, International Workshop on Mobile Urban Sensing (MobiUS, in conjunction with MDM), Taipei, Taiwan (2009)
  13. General Co-Chair, IEEE Workshop on advanced experimental activities on wireless networks and systems (EXPONWIRELESS, in conjunction with IEEE WOWMOM), Kos, Greece (2009)
  14. Local Organization Co-Chair, IEEE International Conference on Service-Oriented Computing and Applications (SOCA), Taipei, Taiwan (2009)
  15. Program Co-Chair, International Workshop on Multimedia Technology for Education (IWMTE), Taipei, Taiwan (2009)
  16. Program Co-Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Vehicular Networking (VON, in conjunction with IEEE APSCC), Singapore (2009)
  17. Program Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Opportunistic Networking (WON, in conjunction with IEEE AINA), Bradford, UK (2009)
  18. General Co-Chair, IEEE Workshop on advanced experimental activities on wireless networks and systems (EXPONWIRELESS, in conjunction with IEEE WOWMOM), Newport Beach, California, USA (2008)
  19. Program Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Opportunistic Networking (WON, in conjunction with IEEE AINA), GinoWan, Okinawa, Japan (2008)
  20. Program Chair, ICST International Workshop on Wireless Vehicular Networking Technology (VINT, in conjunction with WICON), Maui, Hawaii, USA (2008)
  21. Program Chair, IEEE International Workshop on Vehicular Networking (VON, in conjunction with IEEE APSCC), Yilan, Taiwan (2008)
TPC/PC Members
  1. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC), Anaheim, California, USA (2015)
  2. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Industrial, Engineering & Other Applications of Applied Intellient Systems (IEA-AIE), Seoul, Korea (2015)
  3. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), New Orleans, LA, USA (2015)
  4. Program Committee Member, IEEE/IFIP International Workshop on Mediterranean Ad Hoc Networking (MedHocNet), Piran, Slovenia (2014)
  5. Program Committee Member, ACM/IEEE/IFAC/TRB International Conference on Connected Vehicles & Expo (ICCVE), Vienna, Austria (2014)
  6. Program Committee Member, IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI), Warsaw, Poland (2014)
  7. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), Istanbul, Turkey (2014)
  8. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems (ICUMT), St. Petersburg, Russia (2014)
  9. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Data Science and Advanced Analytics (DSAA), Shanghai, China (2014)
  10. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), Sydney, Australia (2014)
  11. Program Committee Member, IFIP Wireless Days (WD), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (2014)
  12. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Victoria, Canada (2014)
  13. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Austin, TX, USA (2014)
  14. Program Committee Member, ACM International Workshop on Mobility in the Evolving Internet Architecture (MobiArch), Maui, Hawaii, USA (2014)
  15. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Industrial, Engineering & Other Applications of Applied Intellient Systems (IEA-AIE), Kaohsiung, Taiwan (2014)
  16. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Madrid, Spain (2014)
  17. Program Committee Member, IEEE Asia Pacific Conference on Wireless and Mobile (APWiMob), Bali, Indonesia (2014)
  18. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC), Honolulu, Hawaii (2014)
  19. Program Committee Member, IFIP Wireless Days (WD), Valencia, Spain (2013)
  20. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Broadband Wireless Internet and Next Generation Networks Access (BWINA, in conjunction with IEEE AINA), Barcelona, Spain (2013)
  21. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Peer-to-Peer Computing (MP2P, in conjunction with PerCom), San Diego, CA, USA (2013)
  22. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), Shanghai, China (2013)
  23. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Philadelphia, PA, USA (2013)
  24. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Atlanta, GA, USA (2013)
  25. Program Committee Member, ACM/IEEE/IFAC/TRB International Conference on Connected Vehicles & Expo (ICCVE), Las Vegas, Nevada, USA (2013)
  26. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC), San Diego, CA, USA (2013)
  27. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile, Ubiquitous, and Intelligent Computing (MUSIC), Gwangju, Korea (2013)
  28. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Industrial, Engineering & Other Applications of Applied Intellient Systems (IEA-AIE), Amsterdam, Netherlands (2013)
  29. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on High Performance Computing and Communications (HPCC), Zhangjiajie, China (2013)
  30. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Social Computing and Applications (SCA), Karlsruhe, Germany (2013)
  31. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems (ICUMT), Almaty, Kazakhstan (2013)
  32. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Anaheim, California, USA (2013)
  33. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Management of Emergent Digital EcoSystems (MEDES), Neumünster Abbey, Luxembourg (2013)
  34. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Social Computing, Network, and Services (SocialComNet), Gwangju, Korea (2013)
  35. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Intelligence Fusion (ICIF), Jeju Island, Korea (2013)
  36. Program Committee Member, IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI), Atlanta, GA, USA (2013)
  37. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Barcelona, Spain (2013)
  38. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Social Computing, Network, and Services (SocialComNet, in conjunction with FutureTech), Vancouver, Canada (2012)
  39. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems (ICUMT), St. Petersburg, Russia (2012)
  40. Program Committee Member, ACM/IEEE/IFAC/TRB International Conference on Connected Vehicles & Expo (ICCVE), Beijing, China (2012)
  41. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Context-Aware Computing Applications and Services via Wireless Sensor Network (CAC-WSN), Gwangju, Korea (2012)
  42. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Computing, Applications, and Services (MobiCASE), Seattle, Washington, USA (2012)
  43. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Computer Convergence Technology (ICCCT), Jeju Island, Korea (2012)
  44. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Vehicular Communications and Applications (VCA, in conjunction with IEEE Med-Hoc-Net), Ayia Napa, Cyprus (2012)
  45. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Management of Emergent Digital EcoSystems (MEDES), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia (2012)
  46. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), Taipei, Taiwan (2012)
  47. Program Committee Member, International Conference onEmerging Intelligent Data and Web Technologie (EIDWT), Bucharest, Romania (2012)
  48. Program Committee Member, International Computer Symposium (ICS), Hualian, Taiwan (2012)
  49. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Vehicular Networking (VON, in conjunction with IEEE AINA), Fukuoka, Japan (2012)
  50. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Fukuoka, Japan (2012)
  51. Program Committee Member, IEEE Workshop on Resilient ICT for Management of Mega Disasters (RITMAN), Taipei, Taiwan (2012)
  52. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Peer-to-Peer Computing (MP2P, in conjunction with PerCom), Lugano, Switzerland (2012)
  53. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), Paris, France (2012)
  54. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Irvine, California, USA (2012)
  55. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Macau, China (2012)
  56. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Social Computing and Applications (SCA), Xiangtan, Hunan, China (2012)
  57. Program Committee Member, IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI), Macau, China (2012)
  58. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Cyber, Physical and Social Computing (CPSCom), Besancon, France (2012)
  59. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC), Maui, Hawaii, USA (2012)
  60. Program Committee Member, IFIP Wireless Days (WD), Dublin, Ireland (2012)
  61. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Web Information Systems (MobiWIS), Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada (2011)
  62. Program Committee Member, ACM Asian Internet Engineering Conference (AINTEC), Bangkok, Thailand (2011)
  63. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Management of Emergent Digital EcoSystems (MEDES), San Francisco, California, USA (2011)
  64. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Industrial, Engineering & Other Applications of Applied Intellient Systems (IEA-AIE), Syracuse, New York, US (2011)
  65. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Social Computing and Applications (SCA), Sydney, Australia (2011)
  66. Program Committee Member, IFIP Wireless Days (WD), Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada (2011)
  67. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Human-Centric Communications and Networking (HCCN, in conjunction with IWCMC), Istanbul, Turkey (2011)
  68. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), Brest, France (2011)
  69. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Computing, Applications, and Services (MobiCASE), Los Angeles, CA, USA (2011)
  70. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Game and Entertainment Technologies (GET), Rome, Italy (2011)
  71. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Future Information Technology (FutureTech), Loutraki, Greece (2011)
  72. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Communications and Mobile Computing (CMC), Qingdao, China (2011)
  73. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Computer Science and its Applications (CSA), Jeju, Korea (2011)
  74. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Computer Convergence Technology (ICCCT), Seoul, Korea (2011)
  75. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Minneapolis, MN, USA (2011)
  76. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Networking Issues in Multimedia Entertainment (NIME, in conjunction with ICCCN), Maui, Hawaii, USA (2011)
  77. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Peer-to-Peer Computing (MP2P, in conjunction with PerCom), Seattle, WA, USA (2011)
  78. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Dana Point, California USA (2011)
  79. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), Cancun, Mexico (2011)
  80. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems (ICUMT), Budapest, Hungary (2011)
  81. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Paralle and Distributed Systems (ICPADS), Tainan, Taiwan (2011)
  82. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Biopolis, Singapore (2011)
  83. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Houston, TX, USA (2011)
  84. Program Committee Member, IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI), Lyon, France (2011)
  85. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Internet of Things (IoT), Dalian, China (2011)
  86. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Conference on Cyber, Physical and Social Computing (CPSCom), Dalian, China (2011)
  87. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Social Computing, Network, and Services (SocialComNet, in conjunction with FutureTech), Crete, Greece (2011)
  88. Program Committee Member, International Workshop on Mobile Social Networks (MSN, in conjunction with ASONAM), Kaohsiung, Taiwan (2011)
  89. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Taichung, Taiwan (2010)
  90. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Miami, Florida, USA (2010)
  91. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless sensor network Technologies and Applications for Smart Space (WTA), Gwangju, Korea (2010)
  92. Program Committee Member, ACM International Workshop on Human Computation (HCOMP), Washington D.C., USA (2010)
  93. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Ultra Modern Telecommunications and Control Systems (ICUMT), Moscow, Russia (2010)
  94. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Computing, Applications, and Services (MobiCASE), San Francisco, California, USA (2010)
  95. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Smart Home (SH, in conjunction with FutureTech), Busan, Korea (2010)
  96. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Industrial, Engineering & Other Applications of Applied Intellient Systems (IEA-AIE), Cordoba, Spain (2010)
  97. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Genoa, Italy (2010)
  98. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Wireless Communications and Networking Conference (WCNC), Sydney, Australia (2010)
  99. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Future Information Technology (FutureTech), Busan, Korea (2010)
  100. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Management of Emergent Digital EcoSystems (MEDES), Bangkok, Thailand (2010)
  101. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Mobile Peer-to-Peer Computing (MP2P, in conjunction with PerCom), Mannheim, Germany (2010)
  102. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Perth, Australia (2010)
  103. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC), Capetown, South Africa (2010)
  104. Program Committee Member, ACM International Workshop on Mobile Opportunistic Networks (MobiOpp), Pisa, Italy (2010)
  105. Program Committee Member, IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC-Spring), Taipei, Taiwan (2010)
  106. Program Committee Member, International Conference on u- and e- Service, Science and Technology (UNESST), Bali, Indonesia (2010)
  107. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Social Computing (SocialCom), Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA (2010)
  108. Program Committee Member, IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI), Toronto, Canada (2010)
  109. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications, Circuits and Systems (ICCCAS), San Jose, California, USA (2009)
  110. Program Committee Member, IEEE Wireless Telecommunications Symposium (WTS), Prague, Czech Republic (2009)
  111. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Personal Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC), Tokyo, Japan (2009)
  112. Program Committee Member, ACM International Conference on Management of Emergent Digital EcoSystems (MEDES), Lyon, France (2009)
  113. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC), Dresden, Germany (2009)
  114. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Multimedia and Ubiquitous Engineering (MUE), Qingdao, China (2009)
  115. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN), San Francisco, California, USA (2009)
  116. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Honolulu, Hawaii, USA (2009)
  117. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME), Cancun, Mexico (2009)
  118. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Montreal, Quebec, Canada (2009)
  119. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies (UBICOMM), Sliema, Malta (2009)
  120. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), Sendai, Japan (2009)
  121. Program Committee Member, International Conference on u- and e- Service, Science and Technology (UNESST), Melbourne, Australia (2009)
  122. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Ubiquitous Multimedia Systems and Applications (UMSA, in conjunction with IEEE ICUMT), St. Petersburg, Russia (2009)
  123. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Smart Home (SH, in conjunction with ICST MobiQuitous), Toronto, Canada (2009)
  124. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Social Computing in Education (WSCE, in conjunction with IEEE SocialComp), Vancouver, Canada (2009)
  125. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), San Diego, California, USA (2009)
  126. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Scalable Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks (SASN), Saint Petersburg, Russia (2009)
  127. Program Committee Member, International Conference on ITS Telecommunications (ITST), Lille, France (2009)
  128. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS), Beijing, China (2008)
  129. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), New Orleans, LA, USA (2008)
  130. Program Committee Member, Mosharaka International Conference on Communications, Networking and Information Technology (MIC-CNIT), Amman, Jordan (2008)
  131. Program Committee Member, International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), Lapland, Finland (2008)
  132. Program Committee Member, International Conference on u- and e- Service, Science and Technology (UNESST), Hainan Island, China (2008)
  133. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Multimedia and Ubiquitous Engineering (MUE), Busan, Korea (2008)
  134. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies (UBICOMM), Valencia, Spain (2008)
  135. Program Committee Member, International Conference on ITS Telecommunications (ITST), Phuket, Thailand (2008)
  136. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Communications and Networking in China (Chinacom), Hangzhou, China (2008)
  137. Program Committee Member, IFIP Networking, Singapore (2008)
  138. Program Committee Member, IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC-Spring), Singapore (2008)
  139. Program Committee Member, IEEE VTS Asia Pacific Wireless Communications Symposium (APWCS), Sendai, Japan (2008)
  140. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Beijing, China (2008)
  141. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME), Hannover, Germany (2008)
  142. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Berkeley, California, USA (2008)
  143. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Okinawa, Japan (2008)
  144. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications, Circuits and Systems (ICCCAS), Xiamen, China (2008)
  145. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN), St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, USA (2008)
  146. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), Washington, D.C., USA (2007)
  147. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Autonomic and Opportunistic Communications (AOC, in conjunction with IEEE WoWMoM), Helsinki, Finland (2007)
  148. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks (MSN), Beijing, China (2007)
  149. Program Committee Member, ACM International Workshop on Mobile Opportunistic Networks (MobiOpp, in conjunction with ACM MobiSys), Puerto Rico (2007)
  150. Program Committee Member, ACM International Workshop on Performance Evaluation of Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor, and Ubiquitous Networks (PE-WASUN, in conjunction with ACM/IEEE MSWiM), Chania, Crete Island, Greece (2007)
  151. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Software for Sensor Networks (SensorWare, in conjunction with IEEE/ACM COMSWARE), Bangalore, India (2007)
  152. Program Committee Member, IFIP Networking, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (2007)
  153. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA), Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada (2007)
  154. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN), Honolulu, Hawaii, USA (2007)
  155. Program Committee Member, Mosharaka International Conference on Communication Systems and Circuits (M-CSC), Amman, Jordan (2007)
  156. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Symposium on Multimedia (ISM), Taichung, Taiwan (2007)
  157. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Toronto, Ontario, Canada (2007)
  158. Program Committee Member, IFIP International Workshop on RFID and Ubiquitous Sensor Networks (USN, in conjunction with IFIP EUC), Taipei, Taiwan (2007)
  159. Program Committee Member, IFIP Conference on Ad-Hoc Networking, Santiago, Chile (2006)
  160. Program Committee Member, IEEE Global Telecommunications Conference (Globecom), San Francisco, California, USA (2006)
  161. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Workshop on Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks (WWASN, in conjunction with IEEE ICDCS), Lisboa, Portugal (2006)
  162. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC), Istanbul, Turkey (2006)
  163. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Communications, Circuits and Systems (ICCCAS), Guilin, China (2006)
  164. Program Committee Member, International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks (MSN), Hong Kong (2006)
  165. Program Committee Member, ICST International Workshop on Broadband Wireless Access for ubiquitous Networking (BWAN), Alghero, Sardinia, Italy (2006)
  166. Program Committee Member, IEEE/ACM International Workshop on Software for Sensor Networks (SensorWare, in conjunction with IEEE/ACM COMSWARE), New Delhi, India (2006)
  167. Program Committee Member, IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo (ICME), Amsterdam, Netherlands (2005)
Referee for Journals
  1. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems (2014)
  2. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (2013)
  3. Referee, IEEE Communications Magazine (2013)
  4. Referee, IEEE Systems Journal (2012)
  5. Referee, International Journal of Sensor Networks, Inderscience (2012)
  6. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Vehicular Technology (2012)
  7. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Intelligent Transportation Systems (2011)
  8. Referee, IEEE Communications Magazine (2011)
  9. Referee, Pervasive and Mobile Computing, Elsevier (2011–2012)
  10. Referee, ACM Transactions on Sensor Networks (TOSN) (2011)
  11. Referee, ACM/Springer, Mobile Networks and Applications (MONET) (2011–2012)
  12. Referee, Wiley, International Journal of Communication Systems (2011)
  13. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Vehicular Technology (2010)
  14. Referee, Computer Communications, Elsevier (2010)
  15. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems (2010–2011)
  16. Referee, International Journal of Ad Hoc and Ubiquitous Computing, Inderscience (2010)
  17. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Computers (2010–2011)
  18. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Computational Intelligence and AI in Games (2010–2011)
  19. Referee, Inderscience, International Journal of Ad Hoc and Ubiquitous Computing (2010)
  20. Referee, IEEE Communications Letters (2010)
  21. Referee, ACM/Springer, Wireless Networks (WINET) (2010–2011)
  22. Referee, ETRI Journal (2009)
  23. Referee, IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (2009)
  24. Referee, IEEE Systems Journal (2009)
  25. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing (2009–2013)
  26. Referee, ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing Communications and Applications (TOMCCAP) (2009)
  27. Referee, The Computer Journal, Oxford (2008)
  28. Referee, Ad Hoc Networks, Elsevier (2008–2011)
  29. Referee, ACM/Springer, Mobile Networks and Applications (MONET) (2008)
  30. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Information Technology in BioMedicine (2008–2009)
  31. Referee, Wireless Communications and Mobile Computing, Wiley (2008)
  32. Referee, IEEE Communications Magazine (2008–2009)
  33. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks (2008)
  34. Referee, Journal of Network and Computer Applications (JNCA), Elsevier (2008–2010)
  35. Referee, ACTA International Journal of Computers and Applications (2007–2008)
  36. Referee, Simulation Modeling Practice and Theory, Elsevier (2007–2009)
  37. Referee, Computational Statistics and Data Analysis, Elsevier (2007)
  38. Referee, Security and Communication Networks, John Wiley & Sons (2007)
  39. Referee, ACM/Springer, Wireless Networks (WINET) (2007)
  40. Referee, Journal of Information Science and Engineering (2007–2014)
  41. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics (2007)
  42. Referee, ACM Computer Communication Review (CCR) (2006)
  43. Referee, IEEE Wireless Communications Magazine (2006)
  44. Referee, ETRI Journal (2006)
  45. Referee, Pervasive and Mobile Computing, Elsevier (2006–2007)
  46. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications (2006)
  47. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Multimedia (2006)
  48. Referee, IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (2006–2007)
  49. Referee, IEEE Communications Magazine (2006)
  50. Referee, Computer Communications, Elsevier (2005–2007)
  51. Referee, Ad Hoc Networks, Elsevier (2005–2006)
  52. Referee, European Transactions on Telecommunications (2005)
  53. Referee, Journal of Communications and Networks (JCN), KICS (2004–2007)
  54. Referee, ACM/Springer, Mobile Networks and Applications (MONET) (2004)
  55. Referee, ACM Computer Communication Review (CCR) (2004)
  56. Referee, IEEE Transactions on Vehicular Technology (2004–2007)
  57. Referee, Journal of Parallel Distributed Computing (JPDC), Elsevier (2004–2006)
Membership
  1. Senior Member, IEEE (Communications Society & Computer Society) (2013/01–present)
  2. Life Member, Institute of Information & Computing Machinery (2008/02–present)
  3. Life Member, ACM (SIGCOMM & SIGMOBILE) (2005/11–present)
  4. Member, IEEE (Communications Society & Computer Society) (2004/01–2012/12)
 
 
bg