Chinese
English
Distinguished Research Fellow  |  Lee, Der- Tsai  
 
contact
vita
education
experience
interests
descriptions
activities
invited_talk
invited_visit
honors
publications
patents
supervised
Personal (New window)
lab (New window)
 
 
 
 
 
Work Experience
 
  1. Advisor 校務顧問 2018/10/19, National Dong Hwa University, Hualien , Taiwan (2016/10–present)
  2. Senior Advisor, National Security Council 國安會諮詢委員2017/5, Office of the President, Taipei, Taiwan (2016/6–present)
  3. Member, Board of Directors, Ministry of Science and Technology, National Information & Communication Technology Center 國家資通安全科技中心, Taiwan (2016/1–2017/7)
  4. Distinguished Research Chair Professor 2018/7, National Taiwan University, Dept. CSIE, Taipei, Taiwan (2015/8–present)
  5. Member, Council of Academia Sinica 評議員 2017/4, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan (2014/4–present)
  6. Managing Director 常務理事, Association of National Universities of Taiwan, Taipei, Taiwan (2014/2–2015/7)
  7. Committee Member, Pacific Neighborhood Consortium, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan (2014/1–2016/12)
  8. Member, Executive Committee 2016/9, CODATA, Committee on Data for Science and Technology, ICSU, International Council for Science, France (2012/10–present)
  9. Supervisor 監事 2018/2, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taipei, Taiwan (2012/3–present)
  10. President, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan (2011/8–2015/7)
  11. Member, GBIF全球生物多樣性資訊機構, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan (2011/3–2014/3)
  12. Board Member, Foundation for European Cultural Exchange, Taipei, Taiwan (2010/12–2013/12)
  13. Member, Advisory Committee, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Center for Graduate Education Initiative, Japan (2010/6–present)
  14. Ambassador Scientist, Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung/Foundation, Bonn, Germany (2010/1–2016/1)
  15. Member, Digital Archives Advisory Board (數位典藏諮議委員會), Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan (2009/10–2011/10)
  16. Member, Advisory Committee, Executive Yuan, National Disasters Prevention and Protection Commission, Taiwan (2009/6–2010/1)
  17. Honorary Chair Professor, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan (2009/4–present)
  18. Executive Director, Foundation for the Advancement of Outstanding Scholarship, Taipei, Taiwan (2009/3–2011/7)
  19. Chair, Computer Society Chapter, Taipei Section, IEEE, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, United States (2009/1–2012/12)
  20. Distinguished Research Chair Professor, National Taiwan University, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Taiwan (2008/12–2012/7)
  21. Chair Professor, National Chiao-Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan (2008/8–2011/7)
  22. Computer Science Chair Professor 2018/1, National Chung-Hsing University, Dept. CSE, Taichung, Taiwan (2008/2–present)
  23. Deputy Program Director & Executive Director, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program , Academia Sinica, Program Office, TELDAP, National Science Council, Taiwan (2008/1–2012/12)
  24. Executive Director, Taiwan Information Security Center, Academia Sinica, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Taiwan (2007/11–2011/11)
  25. Acting Director, Academia Sinica , Institute of Information Science, Taiwan (2007/7–2008/9)
  26. Acting Director, Academia Sinica , Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Taiwan (2007/3–2008/9)
  27. Member, CODATA, National Committee 2016-2019, Academia Sinica, Academy located in Taipei, Taiwan (2007/3–present)
  28. Distinguished Research Fellow (Joint Appointment), Academia Sinica, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Taiwan (2007/3–present)
  29. Chair, CODATA National Member, ICSU, Academia Sinica , Academy located in Taipei, Taiwan (2007/3–2013/3)
  30. Deputy Program Director, National Digital Archives Program, Academia Sinica, Program Office, National Digital Archives Program, National Science Council, Taiwan (2007/1–2007/12)
  31. Supervisor 監事, Institute of Information & Computing Machinery, Taipei, Taiwan (2006/7–2014/6)
  32. Chair Professor, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan (2006/4–2009/3)
  33. Chair, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Taipei Chapter, United States (2006/1–2009/1)
  34. Distinguished Research Fellow (Joint Appointment), Academia Sinica, Genomics Research Center, Taiwan (2004/1–2009/12)
  35. Professor (Adjunct Appointment), National Chiao-Tung University, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Hsinchu, Taiwan (2003/1–present)
  36. Chief Executive Officer, National Digital Archives Program, Academia Sinica, Program Office, National Digital Archives Program, National Science Council, Taiwan (2003/1–2007/12)
  37. President, Institute of Information & Computing Machinery, Taipei, Taiwan (2002/7–2006/6)
  38. Member, Medical Informatics Development Committee, Executive Yuan, Department of Health, Taiwan (2001/1–2005/12)
  39. Member, Board of Directors, Institute for Information Industry, Taipei, Taiwan (2000/1–2009/7)
  40. Professor (Joint Appointment), National Taiwan University, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Taiwan (2000/1–2008/11)
  41. Member, Innovation Advisory Committee, Institute of Information Industry, Taipei, Taiwan (2000/1–2007/12)
  42. Member, Executive Board of Directors, Institute for Information Industry, Taipei, Taiwan (2000/1–2003/1)
  43. Information Technology Advisor, Ministry of Defense, Army Headquarters, Taiwan (1999/1–2000/12)
  44. Science & Technology Advisor, National Chiao-Tung University, Program Office, National Telecommunication Project, National Science Council , Taiwan (1999/1–2003/12)
  45. Adjunct Professor, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States (1998/9–2006/8)
  46. Distinguished Research Fellow, Academia Sinica, Institute of Information Science, Taiwan (1998/7–present)
  47. Director, Academia Sinica , Institute of Information Science , Taiwan (1998/7–2007/6)
  48. Professor, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States (1996/9–1998/8)
  49. Invited Lecturer, Summer Institute on Computing, Academia Sinica, Institute of Information Science, Taiwan (1996/7–1996/8)
  50. Advisory Committee Member, Academia Sinica, Institute of Information Science, Taiwan (1994/1–1998/6)
  51. Senior Lecturer, Trento, Fibonacci Institute, Italy (1992/6–1992/7)
  52. Distinguished Visiting Scholar, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sciences, Tohoku University, Osaka Electro-Communication University and University of Tokyo, Japan (1991/6–1991/7)
  53. Program Director, National Science Foundation, Washington, D. C, Division of Computer and Computation Research, United States (1989/6–1990/8)
  54. Professor, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, United States (1986/9–1998/6)
  55. Consultant, USDA, New Orleans, LA, Southern Forest Experiment Station, United States (1985/1–1989/1)
  56. Adjunct Professor, National Taiwan University, Dept. of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Taiwan (1984/9–1985/3)
  57. Research Professor, Academia Sinica, Institute of Information Science, Taiwan (1984/9–1985/3)
  58. Consultant, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, Department of Computer Science, United States (1982/1–1984/12)
  59. Assistant Professor, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, United States (1978/9–1981/8)
  60. Summer Visitor, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, Department of Com[uter Science, United States (1977/7–1977/9)
  61. Consultant , General Electric Co., Daytona Beach, FL, General Electric Co., United States (1977/1–1979/12)
  62. Research Assistant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Coordinated Science Lab., United States (1975/1–1978/1)
  63. Research Assistant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Computer Science, United States (1974/1–1975/1)
  64. Teaching Assistant, National Taiwan University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Taiwan (1973/1–1974/1)
 
 
bg