Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

About Us

Print

2005 Planning Committee

Deputy Director
Lee-Feng Chien (2004/07/01 - 2006/02/28)
Tyng-Ruey Chuang (2005/07/01 - 2008/09/14)
Acting Chief of Information Management Office
Chiou-Feng Wang (2002/08/01 - 2013/09/28)
Chief of Library
Arthur Chun-Chieh Shih (2005/01/01 - 2005/12/31)
Deputy Chief of Library
Bow-Yaw Wang (2005/01/01 - 2005/12/31)

Space Planning Committee

Convener

Deputy Director: Lee-Feng Chien (Tyng-Ruey Chuang)

Committee Members

Director (Ex-officio member), Chu-Song Chen, Arthur Chun-Chieh Shih, Chun-Shien Lu, Bow-yaw Wang, Wen-Liang Hwang.

Charge

Handle space requests and allocate office/laboratory space

Election

Elect two new members every year to replace the senior members from the pool of new faculties and the faculties who have never served on the committee.

Hiring, Reappointment, Promotion and Evaluation Committee

Convener

Director or Delegate

Committee Members

Tsan-sheng Hsu, Hong-Yuan Liao, Yue-Sun Kuo, Churn-Jung Liau, Pei-Zong Lee, Ming-Tat Ko, (alternates:Wen-Lian Hsu, Lee-Feng Chien)

Charge
  1. Recruitment, Reappointment, Promotion and Annual Evaluation.
  2. Form a subcommittee for each Reappointment/Promotion case, select potential external reviewers, with a minimum of FIVE.
  3. For reappointment cases a minimum of two reviewers from abroad.
  4. For promotion from Assistant Research Fellow to Associate at least three reviewers from abroad. plus three.
  5. For promotion from Associate Research Fellow to Research Fellow at least four reviewers from abroad. plus four.

Planning and Academic Development Committee

Convener

Director or Deputy Director

Committee Members

Ming-Tat Ko, Ting-Yi Sung, Pei-Zong Lee, Jan-Jan Wu, Chi-Jen Lu, Chun-Shien Lu.

Charge

IIS Affairs Strategic Planning , review the application to attend conferences abroad, foreign visiting professors , international Conferences , the quota of Preparation Training Program for Reserved officers, review the research reports of short-term visiting professor.

Election

Elect 4 Research Fellows, 2 Associated Research Fellows, and 1 Assistant Research Fellow from all faculty members to form the committee.

Supporting Staff Affairs Committee

Convener

Deputy Director - Lee-Feng Chien

Committee Members

Chief of Information Management Office, Chief of Library, Editor-in-Chief of JISE, Ting-Yi Sung, Meng-Chang Chen, Churn-Jung Liau.

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties

Colloquium Series Planning Committee

Convener

Lee-Feng Chien (Tyng-Ruey Chuang)

Committee Members

Chun-Nan Hsu, Hsin-Min Wang, Ben K. M.Sim.

Charge

Coordinating and planning of Colloquium / seminar events

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties.