Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

About Us

Print

2015 Planning Committee

Deputy Director
Hsin-Min Wang (2011/09/15 - 2018/08/31)
Tyng-Luh Liu (2014/04/07 - 2019/09/15)
Acting Chief of Information Management Office
Tsan-sheng Hsu (2013/09/29 - 2015/01/31)
Acting Chief of Information Management Office
Ming-Tat Ko (2015/02/01 - 2015/10/31)
Bow-Yaw Wang (2015/11/01 - 2019/06/30)
Chief of Library
Yuan-Hao Chang (2014/01/01 - 2015/12/31)
Deputy Chief of Library
Mi-Yen Yeh (2014/01/01 - 2015/12/31)

Research Personnel and Planning Committee

Convener

Director or Delegate

Committee Members

Meng-Chang Chen, Jan-Ming Ho, Tsan-Sheng Hsu, Ming-Tat Ko, Hong-Yuan Liao, Da-Wei Wang (alternates: Hsin-Min Wang, Wen-Tsuen Chen)

Charge
  1. Faculty recruitment, reappoint and promotion.
  2. Strategic planning and advisory to the Director.
Election

Vote to elect the members from the pool of research fellows.

Academia Affair Committee

Convener

Director or Deputy Director

Committee Members

Ling-Jyh Chen, Lun-Wei Ku, Chi-Jen Lu, Chun-Shien Lu, Arthur Chun-Chieh Shih, De-Nian Yang

Charge
  1. Space planning and allocation.
  2. Review the application to attend conferences abroad, foreign visiting professors, international Conferences, review the research reports of short-term visiting professor.
Election

Elect 3 Research Fellows, 2 Associated Research Fellows, and 1 Assistant Research Fellow from all faculty members to form the committee.

Administrative and System Support Personnel Affairs Committee

Convener

Deputy Director

Committee Members

Tsan-sheng Hsu, Yuan-Hao Chang, Wen-Lian Hsu, Ming-Tat Ko, Meng-Chang Chen, Hong-Yuan Liao

Election

Chief of Information Management Office, Chief of Library, Editor-in-Chief of JISE, 3 delegated by Research Personnel and Planning Committee Personnel and Planning Committee.

Colloquium Committee

Convener

Jane Win Shih Liu

Committee Members

Wen-Tsuen Chen

Charge

Coordinating and planning of Colloquia / seminars.

Election

Appointment by Director.