Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

About Us

Print

2008 Planning Committee

Deputy Director
Tyng-Ruey Chuang (2005/07/01 - 2008/09/14)
Da-Wei Wang (2007/07/01 - 2008/09/15)
Da-Wei Wang (2008/09/15 - 2009/09/14)
Meng-Chang Chen (2008/09/15 - 2010/09/14)
Acting Chief of Information Management Office
Chiou-Feng Wang (2002/08/01 - 2013/09/28)
Chief of Library
Huai-Kuang Tsai (2008/01/01 - 2009/12/31)
Deputy Chief of Library
Shin-Cheng Mu (2008/01/01 - 2009/12/31)

Space Planning Committee

Convener

Deputy Director

Committee Members

Director(Ex-officio member), Ling-Jyh Chen, Shin-Cheng Mu, Chun-Yang Chen, Bo-Yin Yang, Chung-Yen Lin.

Charge

Handle space requests and allocate office/laboratory space

Election

Elect two new members every year to replace the senior members from the pool of new faculties and the faculties who have never served on the committee.

Hiring, Reappointment, Promotion and Evaluation Committee

Convener

Director or Delegate

Committee Members

Hong-Yuan Liao, Tsan-sheng Hsu, Ming-Tat Ko, Churn-Jung Liau, Meng-Chang Chen, Da-Wei Wang (alternates: Yue-Sun Kuo, Wen-Lian Hsu)

Charge
  1. Recruitment, Reappointment, Promotion and Annual Evaluation.
  2. Form a subcommittee for each Reappointment/Promotion case, select potential external reviewers, with a minimum of FIVE.
  3. For reappointment cases a minimum of two reviewers from abroad.
  4. For promotion from Assistant Research Fellow to Associate at least three reviewers from abroad. plus three.
  5. For promotion from Associate Research Fellow to Research Fellow at least four reviewers from abroad. plus four.
Election

Vote to elect the members from the pool of research fellows

Planning and Academic Development Committee

Convener

Director or Deputy Director

Committee Members

Keh-Jiann Chen, Pei-Zong Lee, Wen-Lian Hsu, Meng-Chang Chen, Chu-song Chen, Hsin-Min Wang, Ling-Jyh Chen.

Charge

IIS Affairs Strategic Planning , review the application to attend conferences abroad, foreign visiting professors , international Conferences , the quota of Preparation Training Program for Reserved officers, review the research reports of short-term visiting professor.

Election

Elect 4 Research Fellows, 2 Associated Research Fellows, and 1 Assistant Research Fellow from all faculty members to form the committee.

Supporting Staff Affairs Committee

Convener

Deputy Director

Committee Members

Chief of Information Management Office, Chief of Library, Editor-in-Chief of JISE, Churn-Jung Liau, Tsan-sheng Hsu, Chun-Nan Hsu

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties

Colloquium Series Planning Committee

Convener

Deputy Director

Committee Members

Bo-Yin Yang, Arthur Chun-Chieh Shih

Charge

Coordinating and planning of Colloquium / seminar events

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties.