Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

About Us

Print

2007 Planning Committee

Deputy Director
Tyng-Ruey Chuang (2005/07/01 - 2008/09/14)
Churn-Jung Liau (2006/03/01 - 2007/06/30)
Da-Wei Wang (2007/07/01 - 2008/09/15)
Acting Chief of Information Management Office
Chiou-Feng Wang (2002/08/01 - 2013/09/28)
Chief of Library
Chung-Yen Lin (2007/01/01 - 2007/12/31)
Deputy Chief of Library
Huai-Kuang Tsai (2007/01/01 - 2007/12/31)

Space Planning Committee

Convener

Deputy Director: Chuang, Tyng-Ruey

Committee Members

Director(Ex-officio member), Wen-Liang Hwang, Tyng-Luh Liu, Ling-Jyh Chen, Shin-Cheng Mu, Chun-Yang Chen.

Charge

Handle space requests and allocate office/laboratory space

Election

Elect two new members every year to replace the senior members from the pool of new faculties and the faculties who have never served on the committee.

Hiring, Reappointment, Promotion and Evaluation Committee

Convener

Director or Delegate

Committee Members

Tsan-sheng Hsu, Churn Jung Liau, Hong-Yuan Liao, Yue-Sun Kuo, Wen-Lian Hsu, Ming-Tat Ko(alternates: Keh-Jiann Chen, Jan-Ming Ho)

Charge
  1. Recruitment, Reappointment, Promotion and Annual Evaluation.
  2. Form a subcommittee for each Reappointment/Promotion case, select potential external reviewers, with a minimum of FIVE.
  3. For reappointment cases a minimum of two reviewers from abroad.
  4. For promotion from Assistant Research Fellow to Associate at least three reviewers from abroad. plus three.
  5. For promotion from Associate Research Fellow to Research Fellow at least four reviewers from abroad. plus four.
Election

Vote to elect the members from the pool of research fellows

Planning and Academic Development Committee

Convener

Director or Deputy Director

Committee Members

Jan-Ming Ho, Pei-Zong Lee, Keh-Jiann Chen, Wen-Liang Hwang, Da-Wei Wang, Chi-Jen Lu, Ling-Jyh Chen.

Charge

IIS Affairs Strategic Planning , review the application to attend conferences abroad, foreign visiting professors , international Conferences , the quota of Preparation Training Program for Reserved officers, review the research reports of short-term visiting professor.

Election

Elect 4 Research Fellows, 2 Associated Research Fellows, and 1 Assistant Research Fellow from all faculty members to form the committee.

Supporting Staff Affairs Committee

Convener

Deputy Director - Chuang, Tyng-Ruey

Committee Members

Chief of Information Management Office, Chief of Library, Editor-in-Chief of JISE, Churn-Jung Liau, Tsan-sheng Hsu, Chun-Nan Hsu.

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties

Colloquium Series Planning Committee

Convener

Chuang, Tyng-Ruey (Liau, Churn-Jung)

Committee Members

Bow-Yaw Wang, Bo-Yin Yang

Charge

Coordinating and planning of Colloquium / seminar events

Election

Elect committee members from the pool of all faculties.